Papiyev Mykhailo Mykolayovych

 

Biography

Date of birth: 1 October 1960.

Place of birth: Zaporozhye

Marital status: Wife – Lily Pope

Education: In 1984 graduated from Chernivtsi state University. Fedkovych specialty “physicist, teacher”.

 

Political activity

 

In 1982-1983 he served in the Soviet Army.

In July 1984, after graduation was sent to work in the production Association Chernivtsi Elektronmash for the post of engineer-metrologist.

In October 1986 he was appointed representative of the State of reception of the products at the production Association Chernivtsi Elektronmash, where he worked until January 1990.

From 1990 to 1997 — Chairman, and later gene. the Director of the cooperative “Alliance”- Association for the production of passenger and special cars Tavria.

In August 1997, appointed Deputy Chairman of the Chernivtsi regional state administration, which he held until August 2000

In 2000-2002 worked as a Secretary of the Chernivtsi regional Committee of the Social democratic party of Ukraine (United). On the list of the SDPU (u) was elected in 2002, people’s Deputy of Ukraine, member of the Committee on environmental policy, nature resources utilization and elimination of Chernobyl catastrophe. Was Deputy head of the faction of SDPU (o). Left the post in February 2005 in result of the change of power in the Wake of the orange revolution. According to the Pope, after the resignation he repeatedly had to testify to prosecutors and the interior Ministry in the investigation of some criminal cases, defendants in which dozens of senior representatives of the “defeated” power.

In 2006, he took an active part in the parliamentary elections within the opposition bloc “Not so!” the backbone of which was made by SDPU(o). Block the Verkhovna Rada has not passed.

C 4 Aug 2006 18 December 2007, after the coming to power of the anti-Crisis coalition — the government of Ukraine as Minister of labour and social policy of Ukraine in the government of Viktor Yanukovych.

In the early parliamentary elections of 2007 ran through the list of “Party of regions”, which suspended its membership in SDPU (o). After joined the ranks of the “Party of regions” and 23 November 2007 — people’s Deputy from the faction of the party. Became shadow Minister for social policy in the “opposition government,” Yanukovych.

Since March 11, 2010 — freelance adviser to the President of Ukraine. Took the post of head of the Chernivtsi regional state administration.

March 7, 2014 by the decree of the acting President of Ukraine Oleksandr Turchynov dismissed the head of the Chernivtsi regional state administration. 15 March in his place was appointed Mikhail Romanov.

In the early parliamentary elections 2014. elected Deputy of the Verkhovna Rada of the VII convocation under №22 from the party “Opposition bloc”. At the end of March 2015 was given the post of Minister of social security in the shadow Cabinet created by the party “Opposition bloc”.

 

Scandals

As Minister, Michael Pope advocated the legalization of the right to the reduction of pregnant women by employers. He believed that it is not necessary to give pension support to those who are early retired and continues to work.

Michael Pope was accused of that are not listed higher pensions to participants of elimination of accident during the Chernobyl disaster.
He is also distinguished by the fact that repeatedly tried to catch their colleagues in non-traditional orientation.
Not once was suspected of withholding land from the monasteries during his leadership of the Chernivtsi oblast. Himself Michael Pope says that the land he gave the monks themselves voluntarily. They say they had a sudden spiritual impulse.
Michael Pope trying to bring to city Council the local authority, for example, Klima Nikolay Anatolievich, who was the leader of a criminal gang in the Chernivtsi region. Thugs were involved in contract killings, knocking out debt, theft, illegal export abroad.

In early March, 2015 in Chernivtsi oblast Prosecutor Nikolai Yakimchuk, announced the completion of pre-trial investigation proceedings on the fact of abuse of Mikhail Papiyev their powers and an obstacle to the free exercise by citizens of their electoral rights. In 2012, according to the Department, during the parliamentary election, he is repeatedly agitated to vote for the candidate for people’s deputies from Party of regions. According to Yakimchuk, now through the state office of public Prosecutor solves a question on provision of materials to the Verkhovna Rada to deprive Pope of parliamentary immunity

 

 

 

 

 

Related posts